Frontiers of Selection Principles
Celebrating the 60th birthday of Marion Scheepers
20 August - 1 September 2017, Warsaw, Poland

Tutorial Week
August 20
16:00 Registration and reception
18:15 Dinner
August 21 - 25
8:00 Breakfast
9:15 Opening the tutorial week (August 21)
9:30 Piotr Szewczak: [Minicourse] Introduction to selection principles
11:00 Coffee break
11:30 Leandro Aurichi and Rodrigo Dias: [Minicourse] Introduction to selection principles and topological games
13:15 Lunch
15:15 David Chodounsky: [Minicourse] Introduction to forcing for the working mathematician
16:45 Coffee break
17:00 Student talks
STUDENT TALKS
August 21 August 22 August 23 August 24
17:00 J. Tryba M. Kwela W. Wołoszyn V. Šottová
17:30 A. Bartoš J. Bąk J. Yu
18:15 Dinner
August 26
8:00 Breakfast
Excursion
19:30 Dinner
August 27
8:00 Breakfast
Conference Week
August 27
16:00 Registration and reception for all participants of the conference week
18:15 Dinner
August 28
8:00 Breakfast
9:15 Opening the conference week
9:30 Liljana Babinkostova: The Selective Strong Screenability Game
10:00 Boaz Tsaban: [Microcourse] Omission of Intervals: establishing extraordinary properties of subsets of the real line
11:00 Coffee break
11:20 Masami Sakai: Remarks on the Menger property of Cp(X, 2)
12:20 Leandro F. Aurichi: A selection of games in metrizability problems
13:15 Lunch
15:30 Lev Bukovsky: Selection Principles and Combinatorics of Open Covers
16:30 Coffee break
16:50 Jaroslav Supina: Ideals and three sequence selection principles
17:20 Jialiang He: Menger-bounded and Scheepers-bounded sets in metrizable groups
18:15 Dinner
August 29
8:00 Breakfast
9:30 Marion Scheepers: [Microcourse] Mathematics and the Borel Conjecture
10:30 Coffee break
10:50 Boaz Tsaban: [Microcourse] Omission of Intervals: establishing extraordinary properties of subsets of the real line
11:50 Alexander Osipov: Classification of selectors for sequences of dense sets of functional spaces
12:20 Rodrigo Dias: Alster spaces are productively Menger
13:15 Lunch
15:30 Dmitri Shakhmatov: Compactness properties defined by an open-point game
16:30 Coffee break
16:50 Yinhe Peng: PFA implies a class of hereditarily Lindelof spaces are D spaces
17:20 Nathaniel Hiers: The 2-Rothberger Game and an Extension of Galvin's Theorem
18:15 Dinner
August 30
8:00 Breakfast
9:30 Lyubomyr Zdomskyy: [Microcourse] Selective versions of separability
10:30 Coffee break
10:50 Marion Scheepers: [Microcourse] Mathematics and the Borel Conjecture
11:50 Renan Mezabarba: An alternative proof of a theorem of Scheepers
12:20 David Chodounsky: Mathias-Prikry forcing and covering properties of filters
13:15 Lunch
15:30 Franklin D. Tall: Definability and Menger's Conjecture
16:30 Coffee break
16:50 Tomasz Weiss: Some properties of the intersection ideal M^N
17:20 Andrzej Nowik: On special kind of ideals of the real line generated by partitions into measure null and first category sets
18:15 Dinner
August 31
8:00 Breakfast
9:30 Piotr Szewczak: Products of Menger spaces and the Scheepers property
10:30 Coffee break
10:50 Lyubomyr Zdomskyy: [Microcourse] Selective versions of separability
11:50 Pratulananda Das: Open covers and selection principles using ideals
12:20 Adam Kwela: Baire classes with respect to ideal quasi-normal convergence
13:15 Lunch
15:30 Ondrej Zindulka: Strong measure zero and the like via selection principles
16:30 Coffee break
16:50 Selma Özçağ: Further results on selection properties in bitopological spaces and texture structures
17:20 Seçil Tokgöz: Selection principles around definable algebraic structures
18:15 Dinner
September 1
8:00 Breakfast
9:30 Szymon Żeberski: I-Luzin sets
10:00 Robert Rałowski: On generalised Lusin sets with respect to two ideals
10:30 Coffee break
10:50 Valentin Gutev: Scattered Spaces and Selections
11:20 Moiz ud Din Khan: Covering properties defined by semi-open sets in ditopological texture spaces
11:50 Taras Banakh: Haar-finite sets in metric groups and their applications
12:20 Szymon Plewik: Regular but not completely regular spaces
13:15 Lunch